Thursday, April 22, 2010

Ch-ch-changes

We have hit yet another milestone in the Mizell household, the big kid bed. In this case the big girl bed. Yep, that's right, Miss Audrey Grace Peach Mizell has officially graduated from her crib to a toddler bed. I got all misty eyed last night during mine and Jon's nightly rounds to look in on our kids before we hit the hay. Still hard to get my mind wrapped around this.

A couple of weeks ago Jon attempted to turn her crib into the toddler bed we thought it would turn into but, much to his chagrin he found that we are missing a few key pieces (like the guard rails) that more than likely got "misplaced" in the move or perhaps we never even had them to begin with (bought it second hand) or maybe it wasn't ever supposed to turn into a bed. Whateva the reason, we rigged into a bed she could climb in and out of (we like to procrastinate around here) with the hopes that she wouldn't fall out and she didn't. At least for two weeks she didn't.
I was awakened by the most horrid of sounds Tuesday night followed by the ear piercing screeches of a little girl who had been rudely awakened by rolling out of her bed and hitting the cold, hard floor. Ouch. Sooo, I made a little trip to Target yesterday afternoon and bought our poor, bruised daughter a safe(er) bed to sleep in! And I let her pick out her own little "bed in a bag" that she's just crazy about!


Our darling of a daughter has really amazed us with this whole potty training thing. She gets up in the middle of the night and wanders down the dark hall to go use the bathroom, never once calling out for us. If we are still awake and she gets up to go and she sees one of us sitting on the couch, she holds up her little finger and says "I gotta go tee-tee, k?" And she always, always closes her door. It's hilarious to watch. What does she think she is? A teenager or something?


Another thing Miss Priss does, is not come out of her room except to use the bathroom. Even in the mornings and after her nap, 9 times out of 10 the girl stays in her bed until I come in to get her. She's an angel, she really is. She's tender and can be shy around people she's not real sure about and she is one of the most loving, caring children I've ever known. Until you cross her and I mean really cross her ( her brother can key you in on how to accomplish that!). But come to think of it, I don't know many little Georgia Peaches who aren't that way!!

7 comments:

Becky said...

This is the sweetest thing I think I've ever read...so beautifully told. It's actually a tribute to Peach's wonderful parents as much as it is to her. I miss y'all sooo much.
My. Heart. Hurts.

Becky said...

I suppose she also makes her bed?

Sam and Nelda said...

Unbelievable! You are so blessed...She has good taste in her bed-in-the-bag too. You have no idea how blessed you are! Mine would never stay in their bed~

Again I say...you have done an awesome job! Actually, ditto to Becky...:-)

su said...

She looks so much older all of a sudden!

Dianne said...

If these posts were a magazine, you could flip through the pages and see these "babes" in seemingly time-lapse photography, you'd see my reality. How FAST they are growing and "ch-ch-changing". You KNOW you are blessed. And, I KNOW you are a blessing. My children (four) always started off in their beds, but, by morning, we'd be like sardines in my bed. Little girls sure brighten the corner.

~sydney~ said...

I can't take it.

Kelly Spezzano said...

What a BIG girl she is!!!! A true blessing as well!