Wednesday, August 4, 2010

The dawg days of Summer

As a Southerner I tend to draw a few words out when I say them and being from the Middle/Southern region of Georgia doesn't help matters much. Here in our great state, you say dawg for dog, whether you are talking about the University of Georgia's Bulldawgs or just a regular old dawg! (We also say kay-row for Cairo, pee-can for pecan, hawt for hot.......my list could go on and on!)


Any who, the dawg days of summer are indeed upon us here in the South and just in case you are reading this from the above the Mason-Dixon line, it's HAWT! The humidity is just outrageous, it makes it pretty much unbearable to go out side. My kids, who would live outside if they could, can only take about 20 minutes and then they are begging to go inside. And unless you set the thermostat to an outrageously uncomfortable degree (80 or above) your air conditioning unit (brand new or not) will run practically all day long. And that gets outrageously expensive. (Has any one picked up on my word of the day yet?) So, in an attempt to save a little bit of pocket change, we've got all the shades drawn, the air turned up and all of our fans running high speed. It's not so bad, as long as you stay still!


A family at our church has a pool and they have graciously offered it to us any time and I think we will spending the next few mornings in it. We went one day last week and the kids had an absolute blast! I forgot my camera so I don't have any pictures. Another day last week, with another family from our church, we went to Wakulla Springs down around Crawfordville, FL and had the most delightful time! My camera battery was dead so again, no pictures. The water at Wakulla Springs stays about 65 degrees year round so it was FREEZING but it felt sooooo good! The kids had fun even though their teeth started chattering and their lips turned blue a few times. We will definitely be going back there in the future!


Jon started back to work yesterday so the Mizell family summer vacation is officially over. It's kinda nice being back in our normal routine but we miss him. We had a great summer and packed in a ton of company and activities into the 10 weeks he had off. 10 weeks sounds like a long time but it passed so quickly, probably because we were so busy!

6 comments:

Becky said...

Once again, I say you should write a book. You have a gift with words! I'm so homesick for y'all. Please come to the association in October. It's only about 30 miles from my house...

BTW...Audrey's hair is outrageously long

Amanda said...

I am an outrageously awesome mother/aunt/neice.....we are coming for Bella's bday!!!

Becky said...

YAY!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

~sydney~ said...

I almost choked when I saw your comment!!!! Yayyyy you're coming?!!? I'm so pumped. Awesome post. It's very hawwwt but I'm glad I got to spend some summer days with you!

su said...

We hawt too down he-ah Can't wait to see ya'll

Sam and Nelda said...

I SO agree with Becky... Enjoyed reading this post so much....