Wednesday, June 9, 2010

A hodge podge of events

Yes, we are still alive. Yes, we have been very busy and no, it's not slowing down any time soon! Please pardon our absence in the land of blog but we've been kinda busy these last two weeks. Lets start with the illness that plagued our house for 10 days. The day after we got home from my sister's(Sunday), Audrey started running a real high fever. No other symptoms, just fever. James started running one the next day right before bed time so I figured a trip to the doc was in order. Tuesday we went traipsing to the end of the world (not really) to the ped's office and he said they had a cold virus and it had to wear off. We ended up back at the ped's office on Friday for nasty coughs and left with scripts for antibiotics and steroids because they both had the croup.


10 days is a looonnnggg time for kids to be sick so as soon as they stopped running fevers and their coughs started to sound like it was actually going to go away at some point, we packed the van, threw them in it and headed out to New Orleans for SuSu camp. SuSu camp? Well, in a nut shell Jon's mother started Aunt Su camp a few years back when her youngest nieces and nephews were young(er) to give their parents a break for a couple days during the Summer. James and Audrey were old enough to enjoy the festivities this year, so we took them. After I got them all settled at "camp", I jetted off to Hattiesburg to soak up some rays by Aunt Becky's pool and enjoy some peace and quiet and not have to hear the "M" word for a couple days! It twas very nice and I am already looking forward to SuSu camp again next year. HAHA!! BTW, my husband stayed at "camp" of his own free will. JSYK.


On Friday, everyone came to Hattiesburg, met up at Uncle Andy's house and caravaned to a church meeting at the church where Uncle Andy pastors in Mize Mississippi and where Jon was the invited preacher. We had a wonderful, wonderful weekend. Pleasant Home Primitive Baptist Church is a precious place with precious members and that meeting will always hold a special place in our hearts!! And we had a blast at the Andy Mozingo's Friday and Saturday night, thanks again for the hospitality y'all! Saturday evening after a meal of delicious BBQ chicken, we convened back in the sanctuary to sing a few songs. Andy called on each of the boys to help lead a song and this one in particular caught my eye!



Our Summer's are always jam packed, especially the month of June. We've got 2 church meetings, 2 (hopefully 3) sets of company and a wedding in New Orleans to attend, still this month so......the blog will be taking a back burner for a while. I might drop in once a week or so with some pictures, just to keep the hate mail at a minimum!

10 comments:

Sam and Nelda said...

So glad the illness is over and you survived! Good for SuSu and her camp! Perfect timeing for you and how fun that the kids and you get to look forward to it annualy!!!
SOOOO love the pic of little man leading... how precious is that.
Also, great pic of Papa with James..

Sam and Nelda said...

I can't spell! Sorry

su said...

Oh mu goodness, thank you, Amanda, full of Grace.

Becky said...

Hate mail at bay...for today. Thank you very much for the cute pic(love the shout-out, too!)

the ladner family said...

is J asleep with the Popsicles in the first pick? too funny! love and miss!

Emily said...

Is SuSu Camp accepting non-family participants for 2011? ;)

Sorry the babes were sick for so long, I can't imagine! I'll pray for a long healthy summer for y'all!

su said...

Yes, Emily, especially for you!!!And your beautiful children

Dianne said...

'manda, so glad to SEE you back. I SOOO understand your plate is full to overflowing and living, breathing heartpieces are priority. I have missed your posts. And, I can wait. Glad you're all well. So sorry the "babes" are not well. Poor little James pic said he was sick without your words. Hope they're both on the mend. How exciting to have the "girls" days and know the children were in really good hands. What an idea, Susan! What's the age limit? May God continue to bless & keep you all.

~sydney~ said...

Fun times

Kelly Spezzano said...

Quick question, is SuSu camp available to ANY child, or is it only blood relatives? haha (j/k)

Glad ya'll are having a good summer so far! Hope everyone can stay well for a long season!